We have added search box. Key in SAP issue keyword to search
TopBottom

Announcement: wanna exchange links? contact me at sapchatroom@gmail.com.

RE:[sap-acct] Management of VAT on the Custom Documents

Posted by Admin at
Share this post:
Ma.gnolia DiggIt! Del.icio.us Yahoo Furl Technorati Reddit

Posted by RTUCCELL (SAP Expert FI/CO/MM - Helpdesk / Trainer)
on Sep 10 at 1:34 PM
Fernando,
Usually VAT (i.e. 20€) is paid to the Custom by a Custom Agent, then it is debited to your customer through specific invoice.
Custom document has to be included in VAT Book to expose the VAT paid to Custom.

Try to valuate the management of Custom Documents as following:

1) Posting of invoice related to the goods out of VAT Book
PK Account Amount
31 Supplier 100€
40 GR/IR 100€

2) Posting of Customer document (bolla doganale)
PK Account VAT Code Amount
31 DOGANA account A1 (20%) 120€
40 Transitory G/L 100€
40 VAT account 20€

3) Invoice of Custom Agent for VAT paid to Custom
PK Account VAT Code Amount
31 Custom Agent account 20€
40 Transitory G/L x1(0%) 20€

4) Clearing
PK Account Amount
50 Transitory G/L (doc.2) 100€
50 Transitory G/L (doc.3) 20€
27 DOGANA Account (doc.2) 120€

It is not so simple as it has to take in account more steps.
If you need further clarification please let me know.
Hoping this will help you.
Regards,
Rocco

PS: if useful please mark as helpful

---------------Original Message---------------
From: fernando barragan
Sent: Wednesday, September 07, 2011 9:57 AM
Subject: Management of VAT on the Custom Documents

Hi All,
I have an issue related to the management of the Custom documents (bollette doganali) with net value equal to zero but with a value on the VAT books. This is a requirement coming from an Italian customer.
Process is as following:
1. Posting with debit and credit on the same account - (specific GL account for this)
2. Only one amount to be shown on the VAT book (based on VAT Code).
Eg:
GL VAT Code Importo Imposta Importo Imponible
XXXXX1 A1 60 300
XXXXX1 A1 60-

The taxable amount (300 €) will be what is displayed on the VAT Books on VAT Code A1.

In the first momment I thought this would be a very standard posting but I am not getting the expected results during my testings.

My question is: Do I need to create a specific VAT Code for this kind of posting? Any guide on its configuration settings? What is the SAP procedure - to post this net zero value on the same account but with a Taxable amount of 300?

Many thanks in advance for your help.

Regards,

F.

__.____._
Copyright © 2011 Toolbox.com and message author.

Toolbox.com 4343 N. Scottsdale Road Suite 280, Scottsdale, AZ 85251
Mark as helpful
View this online
  
RTUCCELL
SAP Accounting Helper

Posted helpful replies on 5 threads in a group to earn a Bronze Achievement
Popular White Papers

In the Spotlight
Share Knowledge About SAP Scripting. Join the Discussion Group
_.____.__

0 comments:

Post a Comment

T r a n s l a t e to your language